Professional Documents
[…] 134
See Post-Election Audit Report (Exhibit 2), at 3 (explaining that the NCSBE “initiates
investigations into possible cases of felons voting through a system of data audits
followed by investigator review, referrals from county boards of election and tips from
the public”).
48
Forfeited Rights of Citizenship. This is not required to
register to vote, but will prove your eligibility to vote if
someone challenges your registration.135
over the inmate, probationer, parolee or defendant at the time his rights of citizenship are
restoration of his rights of citizenship.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 13-2(a). Upon information and
must submit an application to “the clerk in the county where such person resides” along
with “any paper writing from the agency of any other state or of the United States which
had jurisdiction over such person, which shows that the conditions of [the Citizenship
Restoration Law] have been met.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 13-2(b). The NCSBE Website
provides no instructions for how and where individuals with federal or out-of-state felony
135
Registering as a Person in the NC Criminal Justice System, supra note 90.
49
convictions can apply.