Professional Documents
[…] Carolina (“Attorney General”). He is sued in his official capacity. The Attorney General
is statutorily authorized to receive reports of “violations of the election laws” from the
NCSBE “for further investigation and prosecution.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-22(d). The
Attorney General is also statutorily obligated to advise the NCSBE on the preparation of
the State’s Voter Registration Application and other voting and election-related forms,
upon request by the NCSBE.8 The Attorney General is also statutorily required “[t]o
8
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-22(e) (“In the preparation of ballots, pollbooks, abstract and
return forms, and all other forms [including the State’s Voter Registration Application],
the State Board of Elections may call to its aid the Attorney General of the State, and it
shall be the duty of the Attorney General to advise and aid in the preparation of these
books, ballots and forms.”).
9
consult with and advise” the State’s District Attorneys “when requested by them, in all
matters pertaining to the duties of their office.” Id. § 114-2(4). Moreover, the Attorney
General may authorize attorneys in the Special Prosecution Division of the Office of the