House Floor and Committee Votes
House moved to substitute and conform to SB1326
SB1326 by Bailey - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR AS AMENDED PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/20/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................69
Noes...............................................22
Present and not voting...................1
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Kumar, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 69.
Representatives voting no were: Beck, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Hemmer, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns, Whitson -- 22.
Representatives present and not voting were: Hale -- 1.
SB1326 by Bailey - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR PREVIOUS QUESTION AS AMENDED PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/20/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................69
Noes...............................................20
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Helton-Haynes, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Kumar, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary -- 69.
Representatives voting no were: Beck, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Hemmer, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns -- 20.
SB1326 by Bailey - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR LAY ON THE TABLE AS AMENDED PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/20/2023
Failed
Ayes...............................................20
Noes...............................................70
Representatives voting aye were: Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Hemmer, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns -- 20.
Representatives voting no were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Kumar, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 70.
SB1326 by Bailey - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR MOTION TO CONSIDER AMENDMENT # 7 BY MITCHELL PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/20/2023
Failed
Ayes...............................................20
Noes...............................................70
Representatives voting aye were: Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Hemmer, Johnson G, Jones, Kumar, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson -- 20.
Representatives voting no were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 70.
SB1326 by Bailey - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR MOTION TO CONSIDER AMENDMENT # 5 BY HEMMER PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/20/2023
Failed
Ayes...............................................20
Noes...............................................70
Representatives voting aye were: Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Hemmer, Johnson G, Jones, Kumar, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson -- 20.
Representatives voting no were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 70.
SB1326 by Bailey - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR MOTION TO ADOPT AMENDMENT # 4 BY GARRETT PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/20/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................74
Noes...............................................16
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Camper, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Clemmons, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Johnson C, Keisling, Kumar, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Love, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Shaw, Sherrell, Slater, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 74.
Representatives voting no were: Chism, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Hemmer, Johnson G, Jones, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Thompson, Towns -- 16.
HB1176 by Garrett - HOUSE FINANCE, WAYS, AND MEANS COMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass. if am., ref. to Calendar & Rules Committee 4/11/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Camper, Freeman, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Shaw requested to be recorded as voting No
HB1176 by Garrett - HOUSE FINANCE, WAYS, AND MEANS SUBCOMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass by s/c ref. to Finance, Ways, and Means Committee 3/22/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Whitson requested to be recorded as Present Not Voting
HB1176 by Garrett - HOUSE GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS COMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass; ref to Finance, Ways, and Means Committee 3/13/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Chism, Clemmons, Hakeem, Hemmer, Johnson G, Jones requested to be recorded as voting No
HB1176 by Garrett - HOUSE TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass. if am., ref. to Government Operations 3/7/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Beck, Camper, Harris, Powell requested to be recorded as voting No
Rep(s). Whitson requested to be recorded as Present Not Voting
HB1176 by Garrett - HOUSE TRANSPORTATION SUBCOMMITTEE:
Rec for pass if am by s/c ref. to Transportation Committee 3/1/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Glynn, Harris requested to be recorded as voting No