House Floor and Committee Votes
HB0048 by Lamberth - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR AS AMENDED PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 3/6/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................72
Noes...............................................25
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Campbell S, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Johnson C, Keisling, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Travis, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 72.
Representatives voting no were: Beck, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Dixie, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Harris, Hemmer, Jernigan, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns, Whitson -- 25.
HB0048 by Lamberth - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR PREVIOUS QUESTION AS AMENDED PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 3/6/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................73
Noes...............................................24
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Campbell S, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Johnson C, Keisling, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Travis, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 73.
Representatives voting no were: Beck, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Dixie, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Harris, Hemmer, Jernigan, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns -- 24.
HB0048 by Lamberth - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR LAY ON THE TABLE MOTION TO ADOPT AMENDMENT # 4 BY CLEMMONS PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 3/6/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................70
Noes...............................................25
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Campbell S, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Howell, Hulsey, Johnson C, Keisling, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Travis, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 70.
Representatives voting no were: Beck, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Dixie, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Harris, Hemmer, Jernigan, Johnson G, Jones, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Richey, Shaw, Thompson, Towns -- 25.
HB0048 by Lamberth - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR MOTION AMENDMENT # 4 BY CLEMMONS PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 3/6/2023
Failed
Ayes...............................................21
Noes...............................................70
Representatives voting aye were: Beck, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Dixie, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Harris, Hemmer, Jernigan, Johnson G, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Thompson -- 21.
Representatives voting no were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Boyd, Bulso, Burkhart, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Johnson C, Keisling, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Travis, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 70.
HB0048 by Lamberth - HOUSE CALENDAR & RULES COMMITTEE:
H. Placed on Regular Calendar for 3/6/2023 3/2/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Camper, Clemmons, Thompson requested to be recorded as voting No
HB0048 by Lamberth - HOUSE FINANCE, WAYS, AND MEANS COMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass. if am., ref. to Calendar & Rules Committee 2/28/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Camper, Freeman, Love, Miller, Parkinson, Whitson requested to be recorded as voting No
HB0048 by Lamberth - HOUSE FINANCE, WAYS, AND MEANS SUBCOMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass by s/c ref. to Finance, Ways, and Means Committee 2/15/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Camper, Whitson requested to be recorded as voting No
HB0048 by Lamberth - HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass. if am., ref. to Finance, Ways, and Means Committee 2/7/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................16
Noes................................................5
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Burkhart, Carr, Crawford, Doggett, Hale, Helton-Haynes, Holsclaw, Martin G, Moon, Raper, Reedy, Rudd, Slater, Stevens, Wright -- 16.
Representatives voting no were: Love, McKenzie, Miller, Shaw, Thompson -- 5.
HB0048 by Lamberth - HOUSE CITIES SUBCOMMITTEE:
Rec for pass if am by s/c ref. to Local Government Committee 2/1/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). McKenzie requested to be recorded as voting No