Date & Time
|
PDW Title
|
PDW Organizers & Guest Scholars
|
Register
|
Wed, July 15th 10am-12pm EDT
|
Organization Design: From Finding Ideas to Publishing Papers
|
Organizers: Daniel Albert (Drexel U), Jaeho Choi (U of Pennsylvania), John Eklund (U of Southern California), Saerom Lee (U of Pennsylvania)
Panelists: J.P. Eggers (New York U), John Eklund (U of Southern California), Vibha Gaba (INSEAD), Daniel Keum (Columbia U), Yue Maggie Zhou (U of Michigan)
|
PDW Link July 15
|
Thu, July 16th 1pm-4 pm EDT
|
Corporate Strategy Issues in Platform-Based Business Models
|
Organizer: Richard Makadok (Purdue U)
Keynote Speakers: Anparasan Mahalingam (Purdue U), Brian Wu (U of Michigan), Feng Zhu (Harvard U)
Panelists: Ron Adner (Dartmouth), David Collis (Harvard U), Claudine Gartenberg (U of Pennsylvania), Aseem Kaul (U of Minnesota), Todd Zenger (U of Utah)
|
PDW Link July 16
|
Mon, July 20th 1pm-3pm EDT
|
Formal Modeling in Management Research
|
Organizers: Elena Plaksenkova (Ohio State U), Liyue Yan (U of Maryland)
Panelists: Aseem Kaul (U of Minnesota), Leonardo Kluppel (Ohio State U), Jiao Luo (U of Minnesota), Hong Luo (Harvard U), Richard Makadok (Purdue U), Elena Plaksenkova (Ohio State U), David Gaddis Ross (U of Florida), Feng Zhu (Harvard U)
|
PDW Link July 20
|
Tue, July 21st 4pm-5 :15pm EDT
|
Teaching Strategy Online
|
Organizers: Giada Di Stefano (Bocconi U), Peter Murmann (U of St.Gallen), Pinar Ozcan (U of Oxford), Ithai Stern (INSEAD)
Panelists: Chris Bingham (U of North Carolina-Chapel Hill), Glenn Hoetker (Melbourne Business School), Anu Wadhwa (Imperial College)
|
PDW Link July 21
|
Thu, July 23th 10.30am-1pm EDT
|
Competitive Advantage and Uneven Playing Fields in the World of AI & Ecosystems
|
Organizers: Michael Jacobides (LBS), Annabelle Gawer (U of Surrey)
Panelists: Marshall Van Alstyne (Boston U), Carliss Baldwin (Harvard U), Martin Creaner (Centernode Ltd), Collen Cunningham (LBS), Ioannis Lianos (UC London), Martin Reeves (BCG), Feng Zhu (Harvard U)
|
PDW Link July 23
|
Fri, July 24th 9am-11:30am EDT
|
Fostering Publications from Around the World in Leading Organization and Strategy Journals
|
Organizers: Obi Damoah (U of Ghana), Remzi Gozubuyuk (Sabanci U), Michael Leatherbee (Pontificia U Catolica de Chile), Carlos Rodriguez (INCAE Business School), Ralf Wilden (Macquarie U)
Panelists (Editors Panel): Ilya Cuypers (Singapore Management U), Caroline Flammer (Boston U), Samina Karim (Northeastern U), Jorge Walter (George Washington U)
Panelists (Global Scholars Panel): Timothy Devinney (U of Manchester), Yuliya Snihur (Toulouse Business School), Roberto Vassolo (Austral U), Ralf Wilden (Macquarie U)
|
PDW Link July 24
|
Wed-Thu, Aug 5th-6th Time TBA
|
Junior Faculty Paper Development Workshop
|
Organizers: Nilanjana Dutt (Bocconi U), Hong Luo (Harvard U), Exequiel Hernandez (U of Pennsylvania), or Aharon Cohen Mohliver (London Business School)
Faculty Mentors: Anne Bowers (U of Toronto), Forrest Briscoe (Penn State U), Felipe Csaszar (U of Michigan), Waverly Ding (U of Maryland), Karin Hoisl (Mannheim), Sarah Kaplan (U of Toronto), Balázs Kovács (Yale U), Thorbjørn Knudsen (U of Southern Denmark), Dovev Lavie (Bocconi U), Yuri Mishina (Imperial College London), Henry Sauerman (ESMT Berlin), Andrew Shipilov (INSEAD), David Tan (U of Washington), Charlie Williams (Bocconi U), Lori Yue (U of Southern
California)
|
PDW Link Aug 5-6
|